Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Question about PB

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    SA
    Posts
    38
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 21 Times in 12 Posts

    Default Question about PB

    Question for the coders

    I'm looking into making my aim-prediction hack pb proof.

    Would a Direct3D (hardware) overlay be sufficient? I know it would definitely be PBSS safe.

    Your thoughts please
    Last edited by slight; 27th October 2011 at 01:54. Reason: d3d not ddraw. oldschool ddraw prob wont work on w7

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    fdisk
    Age
    37
    Posts
    4,294,966,934
    Thanks
    298
    Thanked 498 Times in 352 Posts

    Default

    Yeah as long as your base is not a c&p rip from some bullshit pub hack then it should be fine.

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to Asylum For This Useful Post:

    slight (27th October 2011)

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    SA
    Posts
    38
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 21 Times in 12 Posts

    Default

    I'm not sure if I'll manage to get that working fullscreen. It works fine windowed Time to try something new.

  5. #4
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Age
    30
    Posts
    33
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    d3d works but it is the easy way out and wont be really safe (cp or not)
    what game is it? if it is a popular game with regular pb updates then better skip it and head over to uc forums and ask some coders to help you out with some tips and advice.
    they are helpful if u ask nice.

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    SA
    Posts
    38
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 21 Times in 12 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Boris The Blade View Post
    d3d works but it is the easy way out and wont be really safe (cp or not)
    what game is it? if it is a popular game with regular pb updates then better skip it and head over to uc forums and ask some coders to help you out with some tips and advice.
    they are helpful if u ask nice.
    Please explain why d3d is "easy way out", what is the correct way to draw to screen?!
    It's BF3 so very popular and PB will update lots.

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Posts
    603
    Thanks
    241
    Thanked 995 Times in 330 Posts

    Default

    the smart way would be engine
    Site: king-orgy.netcoders.cc 76561198053491311

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to King-OrgY For This Useful Post:

    lolzoruslockus (28th October 2011)

  9. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    SA
    Posts
    38
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 21 Times in 12 Posts

    Default

    I kind of skipped the whole learning how to hack using the engine. I like using memory and looping

  10. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    America
    Posts
    244
    Thanks
    510
    Thanked 172 Times in 120 Posts

    Default

    to get a d3d hack to hook wouldn't still need some sort or engine hooking method ? or is it purely gpu?
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

  11. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    25
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 27 Times in 15 Posts

    Default

    Work it out engine based instead. If you don't want to touch pb's modules, get around them. (eg: no hooks where they scan, etc...).
    That will probably be the most easy solution to start with.

    Lot's of information available on the dice engine, so it can't be that hard to work something out. The server .pdb files have been leaked a while ago,
    so you could easily dump those classes.

    ps: What Orgy said.
    Last edited by mOwl; 28th October 2011 at 12:07.

  12. The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to mOwl For This Useful Post:

    lolzoruslockus (28th October 2011), Murder4higher (29th October 2011), slight (28th October 2011)

  13. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    SA
    Posts
    38
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 21 Times in 12 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Murder4higher View Post
    to get a d3d hack to hook wouldn't still need some sort or engine hooking method ? or is it purely gpu?
    no, you just create a new surface and draw to that. no hooking. it's all gpu.

    Quote Originally Posted by mOwl View Post
    Work it out engine based instead. If you don't want to touch pb's modules, get around them. (eg: no hooks where they scan, etc...).
    That will probably be the most easy solution to start with.
    The problem is I'll have to touch pb anyway, so I know when they are taking ss.

  14. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    25
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 27 Times in 15 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by slight View Post
    no, you just create a new surface and draw to that. no hooking. it's all gpu.
    The problem is I'll have to touch pb anyway, so I know when they are taking ss.
    Not necessarily. PB heavily relies on API's, you could work your way up there too.

  15. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to mOwl For This Useful Post:

    lolzoruslockus (29th October 2011), slight (29th October 2011)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •