Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Question about PB

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    SA
    Posts
    38

    Default Question about PB

    Question for the coders

    I'm looking into making my aim-prediction hack pb proof.

    Would a Direct3D (hardware) overlay be sufficient? I know it would definitely be PBSS safe.

    Your thoughts please
    Last edited by slight; 27th October 2011 at 01:54. Reason: d3d not ddraw. oldschool ddraw prob wont work on w7

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    fdisk
    Age
    37
    Posts
    4,294,966,934

    Default

    Yeah as long as your base is not a c&p rip from some bullshit pub hack then it should be fine.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    SA
    Posts
    38

    Default

    I'm not sure if I'll manage to get that working fullscreen. It works fine windowed Time to try something new.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Age
    31
    Posts
    33

    Default

    d3d works but it is the easy way out and wont be really safe (cp or not)
    what game is it? if it is a popular game with regular pb updates then better skip it and head over to uc forums and ask some coders to help you out with some tips and advice.
    they are helpful if u ask nice.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    SA
    Posts
    38

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Boris The Blade View Post
    d3d works but it is the easy way out and wont be really safe (cp or not)
    what game is it? if it is a popular game with regular pb updates then better skip it and head over to uc forums and ask some coders to help you out with some tips and advice.
    they are helpful if u ask nice.
    Please explain why d3d is "easy way out", what is the correct way to draw to screen?!
    It's BF3 so very popular and PB will update lots.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Posts
    603

    Default

    the smart way would be engine

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    SA
    Posts
    38

    Default

    I kind of skipped the whole learning how to hack using the engine. I like using memory and looping

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    America
    Posts
    244

    Default

    to get a d3d hack to hook wouldn't still need some sort or engine hooking method ? or is it purely gpu?
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

  9. #9

    Default

    Work it out engine based instead. If you don't want to touch pb's modules, get around them. (eg: no hooks where they scan, etc...).
    That will probably be the most easy solution to start with.

    Lot's of information available on the dice engine, so it can't be that hard to work something out. The server .pdb files have been leaked a while ago,
    so you could easily dump those classes.

    ps: What Orgy said.
    Last edited by mOwl; 28th October 2011 at 12:07.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    SA
    Posts
    38

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Murder4higher View Post
    to get a d3d hack to hook wouldn't still need some sort or engine hooking method ? or is it purely gpu?
    no, you just create a new surface and draw to that. no hooking. it's all gpu.

    Quote Originally Posted by mOwl View Post
    Work it out engine based instead. If you don't want to touch pb's modules, get around them. (eg: no hooks where they scan, etc...).
    That will probably be the most easy solution to start with.
    The problem is I'll have to touch pb anyway, so I know when they are taking ss.

  11. #11

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by slight View Post
    no, you just create a new surface and draw to that. no hooking. it's all gpu.
    The problem is I'll have to touch pb anyway, so I know when they are taking ss.
    Not necessarily. PB heavily relies on API's, you could work your way up there too.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •